BACKGROUND:

Simple-life-solutions.com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, simple-life-solutions.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;


2. Information About Us
3. Our Site is owned and operated by simple-life-solutions.com. A sole traded company owned by Rasel Khan.
4. There is no Data Protection Officer appointed as we do not process personal data or sensitive personal data.
5. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

6. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

7. What Are your Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.
Please note that exercising these rights may also prevent us or our platforms to continue serve you. We are not under any obligation to continue with our service to you in the event that your restrictions are applied in pursuant to the above rights.
For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. What Data Do We Collect?
In using our platform, you may be storing your own data, some of it may even be of personal nature. As part of the service we will store that data and you will be able to access them. We however will not be processing the data ourselves either as part of any manual or automated processes. If however, we discover that you are using the platform for illegal activities, either through our regular monitoring of the platform or being advised by other people. We will reserve the right to suspend/delete your account or make them available to the relevant law enforcement agencies. If requested by law agencies with the appropriate legal documentation we will help them monitor the platform. We will not be able to retrieve your email address as it is not stored in a retrievable state.

9. How Do You we Use My your Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it.
10. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
11. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
12. Do You Share My Personal Data?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
13. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
14. Can I Withhold Information?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
15. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
As we do not record your personal data this is not applicable.
16. How Do You Use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. we use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services we have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
The platform allows you to embed services from other sites. In such cases, these sites may place additional cookies. We have no control over such cookies.
We will try to list all the cookies that we use and used by any third party applications used by our platforms here http://simple-life-solutions.com/cookies-in-use/

17. How Do youI Contact Youus?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email to info@simple-life-solutions.com

18. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Wwe may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. We will seek for your consent again if there are significant changes to this policy that may affect your rights.